Privacy Policy

The products and services are provided, and ‘our’ websites are provided, by Osong Life Australia Pty Ltd  (ACN 609 007 892) (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). ‘We’ are committed to supporting the 'Australian Privacy Principles' and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information (‘Personal Information’) which ‘we’ may obtain during the course of ‘our’ dealings with you. ‘Our’ Privacy Policy sets out, in general terms, matters of which you should be aware regarding the Personal Information ‘we’ may collect about you, ‘our’ policies on the management of personal information, how you may access Personal Information that ‘we’ keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach, and generally, what sort of information ‘we’ collect and how ‘we’ hold, use and disclose that information. When you provide ‘us’ with Personal Information (whether via one of ‘our’ websites, in store, through any of ‘our’ promotions, or otherwise), ‘we’ respect your privacy. It is important for you to understand what information ‘we’ collect about you and what ‘we’ do with your information.

 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
     

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

OUR DIRECT MARKETING

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the products and services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS telephone, on or via social media or other online channels (including by customising online content advertised or displayed on our websites or social media channels)

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out at any time by: (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS); (b) Contacting Us; or (c) calling us on 03 9041 7071 (Australia)  This may not remove you from any customer rewards programs or remove you from receiving any social media or other online channels communications or customised online content advertised or displayed on our website or social media channels.

To opt out of all communications from us, including communications regarding our customer rewards programs, you may opt out by notifying us, that you wish to opt out of all communications, in store or contacting us here or calling If you opt out of all communications, this will also remove you from receiving any email or direct mail communications from us. In these circumstances and for client management purposes, we will not delete your client file and this can still be accessed for making purchases in store or via our websites.

 

How do you withdraw your consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@mplazaau.com or send us mail to: 317 Swanston street, Melbourne VIC 3000

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at info@mplazaau.com or send us mail to: 317 Swanston street, Melbourne VIC 3000

©2019 by M Plaza All rights reserved.